Blending Georgian experience and international innovation
BOC LLC – the Block Operating Company – is the operations subsidiary of Block Energy PLC, an AIM-listed independent oil and gas company focused on production and development in Georgia.
BOC is bringing the best technology the international oil and gas has to offer to Georgia, realising the rich potential of Block’s three licence areas through a fully-funded multi-well drilling programme.
Block has a 100% working interest in the highly prospective West Rustavi onshore field near Tbilisi, which has tested oil and gas from a range of geological horizons, and 100% and 90% working interests in the oil producing Norio and Satskhenisi fields, also near Tbilisi.
Blending Georgian industry experience with international talent BOC has a deep understanding of the country’s oil and gas infrastructure, and has forged close partnerships with the region’s established energy companies and most significant licence owners.
BOC and Block offer a clear entry point for investors to gain exposure to Georgia’s growing economy and strong regional demand for oil and gas.