Georgia is at the heart of the Transcaucasian region that reaches from the shores of the Black Sea to the Caspian, rich in hydrocarbons from the Eocene, Cretaceous, Miocene and Oligocene eras.
Estimates suggest that only some 25% of Georgia’s energy potential has been realised. Georgia and her neighbours continue to develop an extensive hydrocarbon and energy infrastructure to transport oil and gas to international markets.
A complex of major pipelines run through the Transcaucasus, such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline, moving Azeri crude to the Turkish Mediterranean and the Black Sea, and the South Caucasus Pipeline, carrying gas from Azerbaijan to Turkey. The Georgian ports of Supsa and Poti by the Black Sea support major export terminals.
Operations using the full range of modern exploration and production technologies, including 3D seismic, stimulation and directional and horizontal drilling, are facilitated by a regulatory environment ensuring a liberalised energy market and  stable framework for Production Sharing Contracts.
Georgia’s production capacity and hydrocarbons infrastructure have drawn increasing interest from the world’s largest energy companies, such as BP, ExxonMobil and Schlumberger.
I believe Georgia will prosper as a strong, democratic nation with progressive, western values. We will continue to be a beacon to our fellow nations in the region. We will strive to demonstrate that European democratic values have a home in the Caucasus.
Salomé Zourabichvili, President of Georgia
Georgia, with its central location in Eurasia and increasingly open trade and investment regime, could serve as an entry point to a regional market of half a billion people for US companies looking to expand their exports.